Click Here to Print Page

Page Topic: When did this happen?
-> General Discussion Groups

#16: Re: When did this happen? Author: ElevenLocation: New York PostPosted: Sat Jun 07, 2008 2:06 am
    ----
LMAO I just searched by the first name Maria for 1895..um it gives me 33,000 of them. Popular name, I guess..lol

#17: Re: When did this happen? Author: nucciaLocation: Toronto, Ontario, Canada PostPosted: Sat Jun 07, 2008 2:08 am
    ----
Wrong name to be searching under...its like searching for Smith or Taylor!

:lol

#18: Re: When did this happen? Author: ElevenLocation: New York PostPosted: Sat Jun 07, 2008 2:15 am
    ----
Nuccia, dont go crazy. Just do it if you are bored or something. I dont think the record is out there.

#19: Re: When did this happen? Author: nucciaLocation: Toronto, Ontario, Canada PostPosted: Sat Jun 07, 2008 2:23 am
    ----
I am never bored but I hate giving up...

Hows this one?


New York Passenger Lists, 1820-1957
about Maria Velter
Name: Maria Velter
Arrival Date: 3 Jul 1898
Estimated Birth Year: abt 1868
Age: 30
Gender: Female
Port of Departure: Naples, Italy
Ethnicity/Race-
/Nationality: Italian
Ship Name: Trojan Prince
Search Ship Database: Search the Trojan Prince in the 'Passenger Ships and Images' database
Port of Arrival: New York, New York
Line: 22
Microfilm Serial: 15
Microfilm Roll: T715_25
Page Number: 145

img237.imageshack.us/i...gexoz9.jpg

#20: Re: When did this happen? Author: ElevenLocation: New York PostPosted: Sat Jun 07, 2008 2:59 am
    ----
OMG this one almost gave me my second heart attack of the night. Her first name is right, the kids name is right..even the husbands first name is right. Wrong ages, wrong town in italy, wrong residence in the us.


I said my second heart attack...because I got tired of looking for her..so decided to see if I stick in just Rionero (my grandparents town) if I could find the elusive santa..that my great grand father was going to. So I am looking at these surnames one by one..theirs is Di Battista...and I see this D Rattista, concetta. I am thinking..concetta is a family name for females...and I am sure this Rbattista is a mispelling. I go to look..I see the names of my two aunts and an uncle, who were born before my mother..and my grandmother with her own surname. It took me about a minute..after the shock..because my grandmother was married here, to figure out she went back to italy with these three kids.

This trip has them coming in June 1911. Things in my head are beginning to click. Apparently, she has her fathers name as the person in italy..and her husbands name as who she is going to. It also is stamped non alien.

I need to know..if anyone knows..the month the 1910 census was taken. Two years ago, when I belonged to ancestry...I decided to try and find their census..as I had never found the one for 1910. I managed to find him....but to my surprise..her and the kids werent with him. He was the brother in law of the head of household..who happened to be that sister of his, that I had the passenger record for, for 10 years and didnt know it. (These people eventually had 14 kids, two sets of twins.) Anyway..I then searched and searched and searched for her. Where could she be? I am getting the feeling that this is where she was. I had never heard my aunt or uncle say they went to italy as children. I bet they all died, never knowing. Now, I am wondering..if it was just a trip..or if she left him..lol If that census was in june..that would be at least a year, she was gone.

I cant believe that 15 years of researching and I am just finding this NOW!!

#21: Re: When did this happen? Author: nucciaLocation: Toronto, Ontario, Canada PostPosted: Sat Jun 07, 2008 3:06 am
    ----
The census in 1910 was taken on April 15.

I was sort of on the fence about that manifest as well..and the names were crossed off so they didn't travel then anyway. I am not so concerned about the ages (that can vary of up to five years) or the destination because its possible and very likely they went through New York before their final destination..but the last name and the town they came from threw me off too.

I'm not giving up thou..I will keep looking. Is there any census you would like me to post for you? I have full world ancestry so just let me know. kiss

#22: Re: When did this happen? Author: ElevenLocation: New York PostPosted: Sat Jun 07, 2008 4:20 am
    ----
Thanks..so much for helping me.

I have the census...he (my grandfather) was living with his sister. I knew he had 3 kids by then and I couldnt for the life of me figure out where she was with these 3 kids.

One of those kids only lived to about 10..so, I never knew her..but there were 8 others, including my mother..who yacked me to death about her family. Never, ever did she mention her mother went back to italy..before she was born with these first 3 children.

I was so shocked when I found this thing, I couldnt even think straight. I kept thinking..this cant be her....but shes the one with the surname, that was given to her father after he was put on the wheel...and anyone that has it..is related...its that rare. There are only 3 left in various parts of italy (I am assuming they belong to me). All in the states are mine...and there are a bunch in argentina (mine)..lol The reason I never found this before..is because both hers and the kids surnames are misspelled.

Now, I am wondering what a 22 year old woman with 3 kids, 2, 3 and 4 years old..is doing taking a trip like that.

She had to be gone over a year according to when that census was taken. I guess I will never know the story behind that..but then again, I never thought I would learn where she was and why he was living with his sisters family.

There are two kids left, alive...in their 80s now. I will bet you they dont know the mother returned to italy and came back.

I also think I found my great grandfather making a previous trip..3 years before the one I have. The ages match up, the name matches up..there is just no other info on the manifest from 1897...it doesnt say where he was going, that time.

I cant believe I am still finding this stuff..and this is about the 3rd time I found this kind of info by just poking around.



-> General Discussion Groups

All times are GMT - 4 Hours

Go to page Previous  1, 2  :| |:
Page 2 of 2